Wednesday, October 24, 2007

150 M W

Let me just say that I love my husband. I love him so much that it hurts! As a matter of fact, today at 3 I called him just to hear his voice. He got a good chuckle out of that, but I noticed he stepped away from the noise so he could tell me he knew how I felt. Then it was 3 minutes of giggles and saying "say something so I can hear your voice" followed by all the sappy words of adornment for each other.

Often my husband goes to bed at 8 or 9. When you get up at 3 a.m. .. well.. need I say more? When he gets in bed he usually texts me so I can go snuggle until he falls asleep. I'm usually cleaning the kitchen, doing laundry or yacking online. Lemme tell ya, for a man who saw NO need for a cell phone just a meer 3 years ago... he sure knows his stuff!

Tonight I noticed no text. Hmm. Strange. Did he fall? Was he hurt? Did he pass out??? No. He was asleep with his hand holding the cell phone. Aww.. he was gonna text and fell asleep. And when he is sleeping.. there is practically NO waking him.

Curiosity got the better of me and I wanted to see just what juicy message he was about to send me!

Oh, here is our conversation from earlier today (as I scroll through the messages)

Hmm.. what this? WHAT??? I love you??

Wait.. was this TO him or FROM him? At 7:40 this morning?? No.. no texts from him this morning - he usually texts me after the kids get in the bus to see how my day is going.

Wait.. it's I love you TO someone. What number is this??? AND it's a reply with I love u 2, r u okay? WHAT???

So whoever he is texting is pretty versed at texting too.. and WHO the hell is texting my man when he is supposed to be texting me???

At this point I can no longer hear.. I can barely remember to breath. I'm scrolling like a madd woman through the phone book section to match the number.. NOTHING.

Wait? What's this number? What's the time? What 's the date????

I'M A DORK.

It seems as though my wonderful husband has not yet mastered texting as well as I thought. Apparently he was texting his little brother, who was very confused about the "codes" hubby and I use when we text - saves times and it's mysterious because only we know what it means :) And no, it's not THAT kinda code.

Ohoo, I'm sure lil brother in law is gonna have a field day with this! LOL

2 comments:

kritterc said...

Love this post - Hang onto your wonderful husband - sounds like a keeper!!

Amity said...

o.k I am not sure how I ended up here, LOL. But the love and adoration you seem to have for your Husband is awesome and inspiring, I will be back to be inspired :-)